, ,

The Bank Internal Audit Universe: A Worked Example With 126 Entities, Ratings and Cycles

An audit universe is the inventory of everything an internal audit function could audit, each item (an auditable entity) rated for risk and assigned a cycle, so that the annual plan can be drawn from it and the board can see what is and is not covered. Every bank has one, examiners ask for it first, and almost none are published, because a universe describes an institution’s risk profile in detail. This guide publishes a complete one for a fictional but realistic bank: Lakeshore Bancorp, the $9 billion publicly traded regional bank holding company used in examples across this site, whose lead bank is supervised by the OCC and whose 22-person internal audit function appears throughout the banking guide.

The universe has 126 auditable entities in seven domains, each with a rating, the driver behind the rating, its audit cycle and the hours an audit takes. Around the table, the guide explains how the universe was built and the sources it was reconciled to, how granular an entity should be, how the second line and the mandated work are handled, the five-factor rating model, the cycle rules examiners expect and how they turn 126 entities into a plan of about 24,000 hours, the governance that keeps the universe current, how examiners test it, and the adjustments one supervisory cycle produced. The general method is in the audit universe and auditable entities guides; the risk assessment that rates the entities is in the annual risk assessment guide; and the plan guide shows the capacity model the universe feeds.

In this guide

The bank, in brief

AttributeLakeshore BancorpWhy it matters to the universe
Size and structure$9 billion in assets; publicly traded holding company; one national bank; equipment finance and insurance agency subsidiariesHolding company reporting, subsidiary governance and SOX enter the universe
RegulatorsOCC (lead bank), Federal Reserve (holding company); consumer compliance examined by the OCC below the $10 billion CFPB threshold; FDIC insuredExamination cycle and regulatory programs are standing entities
BusinessCommercial and industrial and commercial real estate lending (about $4.1 billion commercial portfolio), consumer and mortgage lending, deposits of about $7.5 billion, treasury management, wealth and trustLines of business are the largest domain
TechnologyVendor core banking platform; digital banking platform; a hybrid cloud estate of 62 AWS accounts; core conversion program under wayTechnology is the second-largest domain and the fastest-changing
Second lineChief risk officer reporting to the board risk committee; compliance department of about 40; credit review; model risk management; operational risk function of sixFourteen second-line entities, seven rated high
Internal audit22 in-house auditors in five teams; co-source for model validation review and specialist cyber; about 24,000 available hours a yearCapacity against which the cycle is tested
Recent historyMatters requiring attention on interest rate risk model assumptions and third-party inventory completeness; SOX program with 212 key controls; a High finding on deposit assumptions from the model risk auditRatings reflect open findings and examiner focus

How the universe was built

The universe was last rebuilt in full three years ago and is reconciled annually. The rebuild started from six sources and reconciled them against each other until every item in each source had a home in the universe: the organization chart to the department level; the product and service list from the bank’s product governance committee; the general ledger’s business unit and cost center structure; the vendor inventory for outsourced processes; the application inventory for systems; and the regulatory map of mandated activities (FDICIA, SOX, BSA independent testing, the trust department audit, regulatory reporting). The reconciliation found the usual gaps: two products (the credit card agent program and the health savings accounts) that appeared in the product list but in no prior universe, an acquired equipment finance subsidiary carried as a single line, and eleven vendors performing processes the universe treated as the bank’s own. The function then grouped the items into entities by the rule described in the next section, assigned each to an owner on the management side and to one of its five audit teams, and rated every entity with the five-factor model. The result was presented to the audit committee as a universe of 126 entities, with the reconciliation evidence attached, and the committee approved it with the cycle rules. The auditable entities guide covers the general technique; the bank-specific lesson is that the second line and the regulatory programs must be entities in their own right, which the section below explains.

Granularity: how big an entity should be

RuleReasoningExample in the universe
An entity is a unit that can be audited in one engagement of 100 to 700 hoursSmaller units are combined; larger ones split, or the universe becomes a list of tasks or a list of divisionsCommercial lending split into origination, servicing and problem loans; five branch regions combined into one entity audited by rotation
An entity has one accountable ownerFindings need an owner; ratings need someone to challengeWire operations (operations) separate from the wire platform’s ITGCs (technology), with different owners
Processes and systems are separate entitiesProcess audits test business controls; ITGC audits test the platform; combining them produces engagements that do neither wellCore banking platform ITGCs is an entity; deposit operations is another
Second-line functions are entitiesInternal audit must assure the risk and compliance functions themselvesFourteen entities in the risk management domain
Mandated and regulatory work is in the universeIt consumes a large fixed share of hours and the committee should see itTen entities in the regulatory programs domain, including issue validation and the ICFR program
Outsourced processes stay in the universeThe bank owns the risk; the vendor runs the processLockbox services; printing and statement rendering vendor; courier and cash-in-transit vendor
Products with no distinct process are not entitiesThey are audited within the process that handles themCertificates of deposit are inside deposit products; business checking inside treasury management services

The five-factor rating model

Each entity is scored one to five on five weighted factors against written anchors; the weighted score maps to a high, moderate or low rating, with the chief audit executive permitted to override the computed rating in either direction with a documented reason (eleven overrides exist in the current universe, all upward). The model follows the structure in the annual risk assessment guide with bank-specific anchors: the regulatory factor carries more weight than in a non-bank model, and the scale of the financial factor is set by the bank’s capital rather than its revenue.

FactorWeightScore 5 anchorScore 1 anchor
Inherent risk: financial and balance sheet exposure25 percentEntity controls or reports on exposures above 10 percent of Tier 1 capital, or processes payments above $1 billion a monthExposure below 0.5 percent of Tier 1 capital; no payment processing
Regulatory and compliance intensity25 percentOpen supervisory finding; mandated audit; consumer protection or BSA content with penalty history in the industryNo specific regulation beyond general corporate law
Control environment and audit history20 percentPrior High findings open or repeated; unsatisfactory last rating; new or recently changed controls untestedSatisfactory last two audits; no open findings
Change and complexity15 percentNew system, conversion, acquisition, new product or leadership change in the last year; model-dependentStable for three years; simple, manual-free process
Management and strategic concern15 percentBoard or audit committee has asked for coverage; strategic growth area; examiner focus signaledNo stakeholder concern expressed

Cycle rules

RatingCycleEntitiesRule
HighAnnual, or continuous for the mandated programs and issue validation31Every high entity has an engagement or a continuous program in every plan; no deferrals without audit committee approval
ModerateEvery two years52Half the moderate entities each year, scheduled so that related entities fall in the same year; a moderate entity may be advanced on a trigger
LowEvery three years43A third each year; cash counts and surprise audits run annually regardless; low entities may be covered by analytics or a limited review
Any ratingTriggeredA supervisory finding, a major incident, a system conversion or an acquisition advances the entity to the current plan

The rules produce full coverage inside three years, which is the expectation the OCC and Federal Reserve examiners have expressed to this bank, and they are written into the audit committee’s approval of the plan so that a deferral is visibly a committee decision. The arithmetic of applying them to 126 entities is in the capacity section.

The universe by domain

DomainEntitiesHighModerateLowAverage annual hours on cycle
Lines of business2471164,443
Treasury and finance165562,800
Risk management (second line)147613,760
Operations2231092,637
Technology2261153,860
Governance and support1805131,253
Regulatory programs, mandated audits and projects103435,667
Total12631524324,420

The average annual hours column applies the cycle rules to each entity’s audit hours (all of a high entity’s hours each year, half of a moderate entity’s, a third of a low entity’s) and is the demand the plan must meet. Regulatory programs are the largest domain by hours despite having ten entities, because the ICFR program and issue validation are standing commitments; lines of business are the largest by entity count and the second by hours.

The full universe: 126 entities

Hours are the function’s budget for a full engagement of the entity at its current rating; rating drivers summarize the factor that most shaped the rating. Last-audited dates and owners are carried in the function’s working version and omitted here.

Auditable entityRatingCycleHours per auditRating driver
Lines of business (24 entities: 7 high, 11 moderate, 6 low)
Commercial and industrial lending: origination and underwritingHighAnnual420Largest credit exposure; judgment-heavy
Commercial real estate lending: origination, underwriting and concentrationsHighAnnual420Concentration limits; examiner focus
Commercial loan servicing, renewals and covenant monitoringHighAnnual360Prior MRA on covenant monitoring
Problem loan management, workouts and nonaccrualModerateTwo years320Grading accuracy; accounting
Consumer lending: indirect auto and home equityModerateTwo years300Volume; dealer channel
Mortgage origination and secondary marketingHighAnnual380Regulatory density; repurchase risk
Mortgage servicing and escrowModerateTwo years300Servicing rules; escrow accuracy
Small business and SBA lendingModerateTwo years260Guaranty compliance
Equipment finance subsidiaryModerateTwo years260Acquired unit; separate systems
Deposit products, pricing and account openingModerateTwo years240Disclosures; onboarding controls
Treasury management services: ACH origination, remote deposit, positive payHighAnnual360Client payment fraud exposure
Wealth management and trust: fiduciary activitiesHighAnnual400Fiduciary duty; regulatory audit requirement
Private bankingModerateTwo years220Concentrated relationships
Digital channels: online and mobile bankingHighAnnual360Rapid growth; re-rated after examination
Branch network operations (five regions)ModerateTwo years420Cash and dual control; rotation
Government and public funds bankingModerateTwo years200Collateralization; concentration
Loan participations and syndicationsModerateTwo years220Purchased credit; documentation
Overdraft and NSF programModerateTwo years200Consumer compliance scrutiny
Credit card agent programLowThree years140Third-party issued
Merchant services (referral program)LowThree years120Referral only
Insurance agency subsidiaryLowThree years160Small; state-licensed
Safe deposit and retail servicesLowThree years100Low value
Letters of credit and standby facilitiesLowThree years160Low volume; documentary
Lockbox servicesLowThree years140Outsourced processing
Treasury and finance (16 entities: 5 high, 5 moderate, 6 low)
Asset-liability management and interest rate riskHighAnnual400EVE limit breach history; models
Liquidity and funding managementHighAnnual360Post-2023 supervisory focus
Investment portfolio and securities accountingModerateTwo years280Unrealized losses; classification
Capital planning and stress testingHighAnnual340Board decisions depend on it
Allowance for credit losses (CECL)HighAnnual400Largest estimate; model-driven
Regulatory reporting: call report and holding company reportsHighAnnual360Accuracy examined; penalties
Financial close and general ledgerModerateTwo years300SOX reliance
Derivatives and hedge accountingModerateTwo years260Complex accounting
Brokered and wholesale fundingModerateTwo years200Liquidity rules
Loan accounting and servicing systemsModerateTwo years240System integrity
Accounts payable and expense managementLowThree years180Routine
Fixed assets and premisesLowThree years140Low change
TaxLowThree years160Outsourced preparation
Financial planning and management reportingLowThree years160Internal use
Bank-owned life insuranceLowThree years120Static portfolio
Other real estate ownedLowThree years140Low balances currently
Risk management (second line) (14 entities: 7 high, 6 moderate, 1 low)
Enterprise risk management framework and appetiteHighAnnual360Heightened expectations; board reliance
Credit review (loan review) functionHighAnnual360Examiners test its accuracy
Model risk management frameworkHighAnnual4202026 interagency guidance; vendor models
Operational risk management frameworkHighAnnual360RCSA and loss data quality
Compliance management system and regulatory changeHighAnnual380CFPB threshold approaching
BSA/AML and OFAC sanctions program (independent testing)HighAnnual700Mandated annual independent test
Fair lending and UDAAPModerateTwo years320Statistical testing
Third-party risk management programHighAnnual360Open MRA on inventory completeness
Information security risk management (second line)ModerateTwo years240Oversight of the CISO function
Fraud risk management programModerateTwo years260Rising external fraud
Business continuity and operational resilience programModerateTwo years300Resilience expectations
Complaint managementModerateTwo years200Root-cause use
Risk data aggregation and reportingModerateTwo years240Board pack accuracy
Insurance programLowThree years120Annual renewal
Operations (22 entities: 3 high, 10 moderate, 9 low)
Wire transfer operationsHighAnnual360Highest-value payments; fraud
ACH operations and returnsHighAnnual320Volume; NACHA rules
Trust operations and custodyHighAnnual340Client assets
Deposit operations and exceptionsModerateTwo years300Exception handling
Loan operations and documentationModerateTwo years300Collateral perfection
Item processing and check clearingModerateTwo years240Check fraud
ATM and cash managementModerateTwo years240Cash controls
Card operations and disputesModerateTwo years240Regulation E timelines
Contact centerModerateTwo years220Authentication; complaints
Fraud operations and investigationsModerateTwo years260Case handling
Mortgage default servicing and foreclosureModerateTwo years260Consumer protection rules
Account reconciliations (operational)ModerateTwo years240Suspense aging
Real estate appraisal managementModerateTwo years200Independence rules
Records management and imagingLowThree years140Retention
Unclaimed property and escheatmentLowThree years120State compliance
Collateral and vault managementLowThree years140Dual control
Retirement and IRA accountsLowThree years140Tax reporting
Health savings accountsLowThree years120Small product
Gift cards and prepaid productsLowThree years100Third-party program
Foreign exchange and international services (referral)LowThree years120Referral model
Courier and cash-in-transit vendorLowThree years100Vendor controls
Printing, mail and statement rendering vendorLowThree years120Data handling vendor
Technology (22 entities: 6 high, 11 moderate, 5 low)
Core banking platform: ITGCsHighAnnual400Everything depends on it
Identity and access managementHighAnnual360Leaver and privileged access findings
Change management and SDLCHighAnnual320Digital pipeline change volume
Cybersecurity programHighAnnual420Threat environment; board priority
Cloud services (AWS estate)HighAnnual36062 accounts vs 48 known; prior findings
Digital banking platform ITGCsHighAnnual320Customer-facing; growth
Privileged accessModerateTwo years260Follow-up on prior High
Vulnerability and patch managementModerateTwo years260Metrics improving
Incident response and detectionModerateTwo years240Plan exercised annually
Data governance and data qualityModerateTwo years300Regulatory reporting dependency
Network and infrastructureModerateTwo years260Segmentation
Backup, recovery and disaster recoveryModerateTwo years280Immutability confirmed
Payments systems ITGCs (wire and ACH platforms)ModerateTwo years300Covered partly in wire audit
Technology third parties and SOC report reviewModerateTwo years240Core provider reliance
Project and program assurance (core conversion program)ModerateTwo years300Multi-year program
IT governance and strategyModerateTwo years240Board reporting
End-user computingModerateTwo years200212 EUCs; 31 Tier 1
Email, collaboration and mobile device managementLowThree years160Standard controls
Robotic process automation and workflow toolsLowThree years160Small footprint
Physical and environmental security of data centersLowThree years140Co-located
Telecommunications and expense managementLowThree years120Cost control
Social media, website and digital marketingLowThree years140Brand and disclosure
Governance and support (18 entities: 0 high, 5 moderate, 13 low)
Incentive compensation and sales practicesModerateTwo years300Conduct risk; regulatory guidance
Board and committee governanceModerateTwo years240Charter conformance
Human resources and payrollModerateTwo years280Payroll vendor; access
Procurement and vendor paymentsModerateTwo years260Duplicate payments; approvals
Ethics, code of conduct and whistleblower programModerateTwo years200Hotline handling
Corporate governance of subsidiariesLowThree years160Few entities
Legal and litigation managementLowThree years160Reserve adequacy
Marketing and advertising complianceLowThree years180Disclosure review
Corporate security and physical securityLowThree years140Branch security
Facilities and leasesLowThree years140Lease accounting
Internal audit's own QAIP (self-assessment)LowThree years120Annual self-assessment
Investor relations and public disclosuresLowThree years160Disclosure committee
Employee benefit plansLowThree years160ERISA audit by external firm
Charitable foundation and community givingLowThree years100CRA-related
Corporate travel and expenseLowThree years140Executive expenses
Interchange and card network complianceLowThree years120Network rules
Sustainability and ESG reportingLowThree years140Voluntary disclosures
Shareholder services and transfer agent oversightLowThree years120Outsourced
Regulatory programs, mandated audits and projects (10 entities: 3 high, 4 moderate, 3 low)
Regulatory issue validation (MRAs and internal issues)HighAnnual1600Examiner reliance
FDICIA and SOX 404: ICFR testing programHighAnnual2400Mandated; 212 key controls
Trust department annual audit (regulatory)HighAnnual400Required annually
Examination management and request coordinationModerateTwo years400Two examinations a year
Acquisition due diligence and integrationModerateTwo years400Pipeline activity
Regulatory change readiness reviewsModerateTwo years400Effective dates
Continuous auditing and analytics programModerateTwo years600Standing program
Advisory and special projectsLowThree years600Committee requests
Branch cash counts and surprise auditsLowThree years300Deterrence
Complaint and whistleblower investigations supportLowThree years200As needed

Handling the second line and the mandated work

Two design choices distinguish a bank universe. The second line appears as fourteen entities because supervisors expect internal audit to assure the risk and compliance functions themselves (the Federal Reserve’s supplemental policy statement and the OCC’s heightened standards are explicit, and the Basel Committee’s principles extend the expectation internationally), and because a framework audit of credit review, model risk management or the compliance management system is a different engagement from an audit of the processes those functions oversee. Seven of the fourteen are rated high, which reflects the bank’s size and recent findings rather than a rule; a smaller bank with a thin second line might carry five entities with two rated high. The programs for the main ones are on this site: model risk management, operational risk management, BSA/AML independent testing, third-party risk management and enterprise risk management. The mandated and regulatory work appears as ten entities in its own domain because it consumes 5,667 of the 24,420 cycle hours, about 23 percent, and the committee should see that share explicitly when it approves the plan; the ICFR program alone, at 2,400 hours, is the largest single commitment the function has, and the SOX scoping guide shows why. Issue validation at 1,600 hours reflects the open supervisory findings and the 61 internal issues validated in the last cycle, as the regulatory issue lifecycle guide describes.

From universe to plan: the capacity arithmetic

StepFigureNote
Staff22 auditorsIncluding the CAE and two managers
Gross hours45,76022 × 2,080
Less leave, holidays, training, administration, quality program−18,300About 40 percent; training is heavier in banks because of regulatory content
Less management and committee time−3,460CAE and managers’ non-audit time
Available for the plan24,000Direct audit, validation and regulatory support
Cycle demand from the universe24,420From the domain table
Gap−420Closed by stretching four low-risk entities to the following year with committee approval and by co-sourcing 300 hours of model validation review
Resulting plan46 engagements covering 71 entities (31 high, 26 moderate, 14 low) plus the continuous programsSeveral small entities combined per engagement; fixed component 54 percent of hours

The capacity model is the one in the plan guide with one bank-specific feature: the fixed component (mandated audits, issue validation, examination support) is computed first and the risk-based component is what remains, because the fixed work cannot be deferred. When the demand exceeds capacity, the committee chooses between stretching low-risk entities, adding co-source hours or adding staff, and the resource sufficiency statement the Standards require (and the annual agenda schedules in the fourth quarter) is where the choice is recorded.

Governance: keeping the universe current

TriggerActionOwner
Annual risk assessmentEvery entity re-rated; sources reconciled again; changes loggedProfessional practices team; CAE approves; committee receives
New product approvalProduct governance committee minutes reviewed quarterly; new products assigned to an entity or given oneAudit manager, lines of business
Acquisition or disposalAcquired units added at closing with a provisional high rating until first auditedCAE
Vendor inventory changeNew outsourced processes reviewed against the universe quarterlyAudit manager, operations and compliance
Application inventory changeNew systems assigned to an ITGC entity or given oneAudit manager, technology
Supervisory finding or incidentEntity re-rated and advanced; change reported to the committee at the next meetingCAE
Version controlUniverse versioned with the plan; prior versions retained for examinersProfessional practices

How examiners test a universe

Examiners ask for the universe at the start of every examination and test it in four ways. Completeness: they compare it with the organization chart, the product list, the vendor inventory and the application inventory they have obtained from management, and ask about anything missing; the two products found in the rebuild would have been examiner findings had they not been. Rating reasonableness: they read the rating drivers for the entities they know well and challenge ratings that seem out of step with the bank’s risk profile, as they did with the digital channels entity described below. Cycle adherence: they take the high entities and confirm each was audited in the last year, then sample moderate and low entities against their cycles, and read the committee minutes for any deferrals. And currency: they look for the last reconciliation and for the handling of changes since, especially acquisitions and conversions. A universe that passes these tests is the foundation of examiner reliance; one that fails them is a finding about the function regardless of the quality of its individual audits. The what regulators expect guide puts the test in the context of the whole examination.

What one supervisory cycle changed

ChangeTriggerEffect on the universe and plan
Digital channels re-rated moderate to highExaminer observation that the rating lagged the channel’s growthEngagement added in-year; two low entities deferred with committee approval
Third-party risk management program confirmed highMatter requiring attention on inventory completenessValidation hours added; the program audit advanced to the first quarter
Asset-liability management rating driver updatedMatter requiring attention on deposit assumptions following the model risk audit’s High findingAnnual cycle confirmed; co-source hours for model review increased
Payments systems ITGCs created as a separate entityWire operations audit found platform access issues outside the operations scopeNew moderate entity; 300 hours; first audit next year
Lockbox services and statement rendering vendor addedVendor inventory reconciliationTwo low entities; audited through SOC report review and a limited test
Health savings accounts and credit card agent program addedProduct list reconciliationTwo low entities
Equipment finance subsidiary split from a single lineAcquisition integration completedOne moderate entity with its own systems and owner

Adapting the example to your bank

The 126 entities are Lakeshore’s; the structure transfers. A community bank of $1 billion with a three-person function will carry perhaps 50 to 60 entities, combining the lines of business into fewer units, carrying three or four second-line entities, and relying more on co-source for technology and BSA; its mandated share will be larger in proportion because FDICIA and BSA testing do not shrink with size. A $50 billion bank under heightened standards will carry 300 or more, splitting lines of business by product and geography, adding entities for the risk governance framework itself, for recovery and resolution planning and for each major model family, and will hold a universe owner as a full-time role. In every case the tests are the same: reconcile to the six sources, size entities to one engagement, keep processes and systems apart, put the second line and the mandated work in the universe, rate with written anchors and apply the cycle rules in the committee’s sight. A function starting from nothing can use the plan template alongside this universe; a function in a new institution should read the year-one plan guide first, because the first year’s universe is deliberately coarse.

Questions about bank audit universes

How many auditable entities should a bank’s universe have?

It depends on size and granularity: about 50 to 60 for a $1 billion community bank, 100 to 150 for a $5 to $15 billion regional bank, and 300 or more for a bank under heightened standards. The test is that each entity can be audited in one engagement and has one owner.

Should second-line functions be in the audit universe?

Yes, as entities in their own right. Supervisors expect internal audit to assure risk management, compliance, credit review and model risk management, and a framework audit of each is a different engagement from auditing the processes they oversee.

How often must each entity be audited?

Policy statements require a risk-based cycle; the common practice examiners accept for mid-size banks is high-risk entities annually, moderate every two years and low every three, with triggers that advance an entity when a finding, incident or change occurs.

How do I rate the entities?

With a weighted factor model against written anchors (the example uses five factors) and a documented override by the chief audit executive. In a bank the regulatory factor carries more weight and the financial factor is scaled to capital rather than revenue.

What do examiners look for in the universe?

Completeness against the organization chart, product list, vendor and application inventories; reasonable ratings; adherence to the cycle with deferrals approved by the committee; and currency after acquisitions, conversions and findings.

Should mandated audits be in the universe?

Yes. FDICIA and SOX testing, BSA independent testing, the trust audit and issue validation consume a large fixed share of hours, about 23 percent in the example, and the committee should see that share when it approves the plan.

Can the universe be a spreadsheet?

For a universe of this size, yes, with version control and the reconciliation evidence attached; audit management systems carry it natively and link it to the plan and the issue log, which the system selection guide covers.

New guides & tools by email

Useful so far?

There are 400+ more guides where this came from. Get new guides, templates and free audit tools by email when they ship. No schedule, no filler.

Free. One confirmation email from WordPress.com, then you’re in. Unsubscribe anytime.

New guides & tools by email

Don’t lose this library.

400+ practitioner-written guides and free tools. Hear when new ones land.

One confirmation email from WordPress.com, then you’re in. Unsubscribe anytime.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Discover more from internalauditguide.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading